How Preemptive Rights Work in Texas
[…] In terms of corporate ownership and shareholder oppression, preemptive rights can function as a mechanism to prevent dilution. Preemptive rights, also known as "anti ...
The "ownership of the stock and [the] right to sell or transfer it" is a "vested right and interest, subject only to the right of the corporation to manage and regulate its affairs under the laws of this state and under the provisions of its charter and bylaws."
Section 21.211 of the Texas Business Organizations Code provides: Without limiting the general powers granted by Sections 21.210 and 21.213 to impose and enforce reasonable restrictions, a restriction placed on the transfer or registration of transfer of a security of a corporation is valid if the restriction reasonably: